1
1
0
0
7
7
Days
1
1
7
7
Hours
3
3
2
2
Minutes
2
2
0
0
Seconds
Days left until PCB West 2017
FacebookFacebook
TwitterTwitter
LinkedInLinkedIn
CONFERENCE QUESTIONS CONTACT
Jennifer Schuler at jschuler@upmediagroup.com • 918-496-1476


Schedule-at-a-Glance

 

 

Tuesday Sept 12th

Tuesday, September 12th
8:30 a.m.
Conference Coffee Break, sponsored by Prototron Circuits
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
1: Advancements in MCAD-ECAD Co-Design – Ensuring All ECAD Data are Exchanged Seamlessly to Reduce Iterations
Speaker: Vince Di Lello, Cadence
 
2: Intelligent DfM
Speaker: Kevin Webb, Mentor Graphics
9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
3: Power Distribution Made Easy
Speaker: Dan Beeker, Freescale Semiconductor
 
4: Layout of Switch Mode Power Supplies
Speaker: Rick Hartley, RHartley Enterprises
9:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
5: Flexible Circuits from Design through Test: Lessons Learned
Speakers: Mark Finstad, Flexible Circuit Technologies, and Nick Koop, TTM Technologies
9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
6: The Basics of PCB Design
Speaker: Susy Webb, Fairfield Industries
 
7: Key Issues for EMI/EMC: How to Design and Build a Compliant System
Speaker: Robert Hanson, Americon
 
8: Troubleshooting and Defect Resolution of SMT Assembly Processes
Speakers: Jim Hall and Phil Zarrow, ITM Consulting
10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
9: Leveraging Data Management for a Competitive Advantage
Speaker: Craig Armenti, Mentor Graphics
 
10: Build Hardware Faster: 5 Rapid Prototyping Lessons Enterprises Can Learn from Startups
Speaker: Jeff McAlvay, Tempo Automation
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
11: The Importance of "the Process" in PCB Design
Speaker: Jonah Stephenson, Apple
 
12: Proactive Testability in the PCB Design Flow
Speaker: Mark Laing, Mentor Graphics
12:00 noon – 1:00 p.m.
Streamline Circuits Lunch-n-Learn
(Tuesday Conference attendees and speakers only)
1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
13: Flex and Rigid-Flex PCBs
Speaker: Kathy Nargi-Toth, NCAB Group USA
1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
14: Power Integrity and Decoupling Primer for PCB Designers
Speaker: Ralf Bruening, Zuken
1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
15: Effective PCB Design: Techniques to Improve Performance
Speaker: Dan Beeker, Freescale Semiconductor
 
16: Circuit Grounding to Control Noise and EMI
Speaker: Rick Hartley
 
17: PCB Stackup Design and Material Selection
Speaker: Bill Hargin, Nanya
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
18: Improve Flexible Printed Circuit Manufacturing Productivity with Better DfM Checks
Speaker: Steve Watt, Zuken
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
19: Rigid-Flex PCB Design – Practical Tips and Best Practices
Speaker: Craig Armenti, Mentor Graphics
3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
20: How to Fight Magnetic Noise Gremlins
Speaker: Keven Coates, Geospace Technologies

 

Wednesday Sept 13th

Wednesday, September 13th
8:30 a.m.
Conference Coffee Break, sponsored by Prototron Circuits
8:30 a.m. – 12:00 noon
21: The Complexities of Fine Pitch BGA Design
Speaker: Susy Webb, Fairfield Industries
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
22: Intro to Basic RF Design for the PCB Designer
Speaker: Tim Haag, Intercept
9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
23: Signal Attenuation in Very High-speed Circuits
Speaker: Rick Hartley
 
24: Thermal Design Considerations for SMD PCBs
Speaker: Keven Coates, Geospace Technologies
9:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
25: PCB Layout - Place and Route
Speaker: Mike Creeden, San Diego PCB
10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
26: PCB as a Universal Microwave Component
Speaker: Milan Hammer, Mil1. Ltd.
10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Booth Barista, sponsored by Zuken
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
27: The Third Category of PCB Surface Treatments
Speaker: Edward Hughes, Aculon
 
28: Coplanar Waveguide Basics for Microwave PCB Design
Speaker: Eric Escalante, Analog Devices
 
29: Achieving Signal Integrity and Meeting EMI Radiation Requirements Using High-Speed Connectors
Speaker: Robert Hanson, Americom
 
30: Optimizing Reliability by Reducing Failures Due to Vibration and Acceleration
Speaker: David Wiens, Mentor Graphics
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Lunch on the exhibit floor, sponsored by Sierra Circuits
1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
31: Practical Design Considerations for Particle Impact Dampers (PID) to Prevent Random Vibration Failures in Printed Circuit Boards
Speaker: Ron Hunt, Topline Components
1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
32: An Intuitive Approach to Understanding Basic High-Speed Layout
Speaker: Keven Coates, Geospace Technologies
1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
33: HDI Routing Solutions
Speakers: Susy Webb, Fairfield Industries
 
34: Designing the Interface for DDR 3/4 and PCIe 3/4 Buses
Speaker: Robert Hanson, Americon
 
35: RF and Mixed Signal Board Design
Speaker: Rick Hartley
 
36: The Basics of PCB Fabrication
Speaker: Paul Cooke, FTG Circuits
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
37: Demystifying Simulation – Adopting the Right Mentality, and Identifying the Appropriate Tool to Validate your High-Speed Signals
Speaker: Nitin Bhagwath, Mentor Graphics
Wednesday, September 13th - Free Sessions
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
F1: Electromagnetic Fields and Signal Integrity
Speaker: Doug Brooks
 
F2: Why the Best PCB Designers Use Power-Aware Rule Checks
Speaker: Dr. Zhen Mu, Cadence
10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
F3: Routing Complex Interfaces Utilizing Intelligent Design Planning Techniques
Speaker: Michael Catrambone, Cadence
 
F4: Choosing the Optimum Substrate Material on ATE PCBs for Digital Video Product with 3GHz and Above Frequencies Using Simulation
Speaker: John Ernest Sanchez Bombita, Analog Devices
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
F5: Overview of Multifaceted Impedance Issues
Speaker: John Coonrod, Rogers Corp.
 
F6: PCB Cost Drivers
Speaker: Kathy Nargi-Toth, NCAB Group USA
1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
F7: 10 Common Errors in PCB Designs, and How to Catch Them
Speakers: Dave Hoover, TTM Technologies, Inc. and Ray Fugitt, DownStream Technologies, Inc.
 
F8: Electrical-Thermal Co-simulation for Die-Package-Board
Speaker: Jay Shah, Cadence
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
F9: Via Currents, Voltages, and Temperatures: The Story That Grew and Grew!
Speaker: Doug Brooks
 
F10: IPC-2581 Digital Data Transfer Success Stories and Future Direction
Speaker: Hemant Shah, Cadence
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
F11: Shortening the Chain
Speaker: Greg Papandrew
 
F12: EDA Support and Roadmap for 3D Printing of PCBs
Speaker: Humair Mandavia, Zuken
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
F13: Achieving Seamless Electro-Mechanical Collaboration
Speaker: David Wiens, Mentor Graphics
 
F14: How Involved Should Designers be in Stackup Decisions?
Speaker: Walter Ofer Abramsohn, Frontline
Wednesday, September 13th - Free DFM/DFA/DFX Sessions
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
F15: Design, Fabrication, Assembly of IoT PCBs
Speaker: Zulki Khan, Nexlogic
10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
F16: How Qualcomm Reduced Package Design Validation by 80%
Speaker: Mentor Graphics
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
F17: Variables Affecting Bare PCB Warpage during Reflow: A Study on Support Methods and Temperature Uniformity
Speaker: Neil Hubble, Akrometrix
1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
F18: Embedded RFID - Traceability for PCBs
Speaker: Gernot Seeger, Beta Layout
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
F19: System Design – Designing and Collaborating Across Multiple Disciplines
Speaker: Craig Armenti, Mentor Graphics
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
F20: 3D-MID Design and Manufacturing
Speaker: Manuel Martin, Beta Layout
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
F21: It’s Never Too Early to Avoid DfX Issues
Speaker: Edward Acheson, Cadence
Wednesday, September 13th - PCB Fabrication/EMS Management Forum
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
M1: How 3D Printing Hardware and New Materials are Changing the Face of Manufacturing
Speaker: Matthew Fielder
10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
M2: 3D Printing: A New Dimension in Electronics Prototyping & Manufacturing
Speaker: Simon Fried, Nano Dimension
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
M3: How to Set Up a Successful Blind Via Hole Fill Plating Process
Speaker: George Milad
1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
M4: Five-an-a-Half Technical Services Marketing Myths
Speaker: Susan Mucha, Powell-Mucha Consulting Inc.
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
M5: Putting Liptick on a Minow: The challenges and pitfalls of making a small Silcon Valley tech business interesting to interns
Speaker: Robert Bogusk, Datest
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
M6: Working with Universities to Build an Intern Program
Speaker: Moira Kolasikinski
5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Evening Reception, sponsored by EMA Design Automation

 

Thursday Sept 14th

Thursday, September 14th
8:30 a.m.
Conference Coffee Break, sponsored by Prototron Circuits
8:30 a.m. – 12:00 noon
38: BEYOND Simulation – There’s So Much More You Can Do!
Speaker: Susy Webb, Fairfield Industries
9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
39: The Mystery of Bypass Capacitors
Speaker: Keven Coates, Geospace Technologies
 
40: Mechanical Issues Affecting EMI
Speaker: Rick Hartley
 
41: Power Integrity Improvement in FPGA Boards Using Embedded 1-Port Vector Network Analyzer
Speaker: Dr. Cosmin Iorga, NoiseCoupling.com 
9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
42: The Complete Guide to Understanding Transmission Lines
Speaker: Robert Hanson, Americom
 
43: Design for High Reliability PCB and Assemblies
Speaker: Paul Cooke
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
44: Empowering a PCB Designer to Add PDN Analysis Value to their Organization
Speaker: John Carney, Cadence
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
45: Development Lab Techniques to Predict and Avoid Field Problems
Speaker: Douglas Smith, University of Oxford
12:00 noon – 1:00 p.m.
Polar Instruments Lunch-n-Learn
(Thursday conference attendees and speakers only)
1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
46: Accurate 3D Via Modeling for High-Speed Serial Link SerDes Channels
Speaker: Jay Shah, Cadence
1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
47: Part Placement Choices and Consequences
Speaker: Susy Webb, Fairfield Industries
 
48: Design of Power Distribution and Decoupling
Speaker: Rick Hartley
1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
49: PCB Design Techniques to Improve ESD Robustness
Speaker: Dan Beeker, Freescale Semiconductor
3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
50: Electromagnetic Fields for Normal Folks
Speaker: Dan Beeker, Freescale Semiconductor

 

2017 Sponsors

FacebookFacebook
TwitterTwitter
LinkedInLinkedIn

ISSN 1555-7936, Copyright © 2017 UP Media Group Inc., PO Box 470, Canton, GA 30169. All rights reserved.
This website contains copyrighted material that cannot be reproduced without permission. UP Media Group Inc. Privacy Policy